______________________________________________________
[…] Therefore, non-redeemable Federal Reserve Notes or negotiable instruments drawn on accounts kept in Federal Reserve Notes are not legal tender for States to demand or receive in the nature of taxes or involuntary payment of assessments exacted under State laws such as the involuntary assessed payment of a service or filing fee of the Court mandated under State law.
Federal statutes indicate that taxes assessed or levied in anything other than legal tender are unlawful, to wit:
Advertisement
______________________________________________________
Title 31, United States Code, Section 3124 states in part:
Exemption form taxation
(a) Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax….
Title 18, United States Code, Section 8 states:
Section 8. Obligation or other security of the United States defined: