______________________________________________________
[…] Federal statutes indicate that taxes assessed or levied in anything other than legal tender are unlawful, to wit:
Advertisement
______________________________________________________
Title 31, United States Code, Section 3124 states in part:
Exemption form taxation
(a) Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax….
Title 18, United States Code, Section 8 states:
Section 8. Obligation or other security of the United States defined:
The term “obligation or other security of the United States” includes all bonds, certificates of indebtedness, national bank currency, Federal Reserve notes, Federal Reserve bank notes, coupons, United States notes, Treasury notes, gold certificates, silver certificates, fractional notes, certificates of deposit, bills, checks, or drafts for money, drawn